Posse Comitatus – Will it Survive?
[…] The NDAA for 2023 (H.R. 7900) has passed the House.

Legally, it is only possible to have policing done by military members in cases where Congress expressly allows the military to operate. They are trying to pull this off. Certain members of Congress have inserted language into this massive bill to give the military the ability to do whatever they want and the president to, likewise, order them to do whatever they want.

The NDAA (H.R. 4350) that came out of the House of Representatives for 2022 has yet to be passed. It is still an active bill. In Section 525, the bill seeks to amend 10 USC 916, “Any person subject to this chapter who causes or participates in any riot or breach of the peace shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” I suggest you look this up; however, anyone covered by this section will be subject to a court-martial and treated as a terrorist because the bill adds that definition to the already defined military code.